Quantitative Skills Center

QSC Team

All Staff

 

Office Staff

Laura Hollingsworth

QSC Manager

Specializes in: Students who struggle with math learning, developing student confidence in STEM learning, and educating & training tutors in best practices. She will be teaching Math 122 for Winter 2019.

Office: UW2-030C

Phone: 425-352-5417

Email: lholling@uw.edu

 

 

 

 

Tutors

Adham Baioumy

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calc, Calculus I-IV, Calc Physics I-II, General Chemistry I-II, Statics, Deformable Bodies

 

 

 

 

Alexander Sinon

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Calculus I-IV, Matrix Algebra, Differential Equations, Foundations of Modern Math, Calc. Physics I-III, CSS 161 & 162, EE 215, 233, 235, 271, 331, 332, 341, 361, Probability

 

 

Alyzha Harris

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calculus, BBUS 210, 211, 300, 310

 

 

 

 

 

Asna Ali

Specializes in: CHEM 143, 153, 163, 237, 238, 239, BIO 180, 200, 220, 315, 360

 

 

 

 

 
Austin Zornes

Specializes in: General Chemistry I-III, Organic Chemistry I-III, Intro Biology I-III, Anatomy & Physics I-II, Genetics.

 

 

 

Baoming Wang

Specializes in: Calculus I-IV, Matrix Algebra, Diff Eq., Fndn. Of Modern Math, Abstract Algebra, Discrete Math, Algebra Physics I-III, Calc. Physics I-III, Modern & Thermal Physics, Quantum Mechanics, General Chem. I-III, Physical Chem., Scientific Methods, EE 215, 233, 235, 361, ME 221, 223 331, 332, Statistics, Statistical Inference, Probability

 

Benjamin Clark

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Calculus I-II, Foundations of Modern Mathematics, Matrix Algebra, Abstract Algebra, Statistical Inference, CSS 132, 133, 142, 143, 342, 343, 422.

 

 

Carolyn Clark

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calc, Calc I-III, STMATH 307, 324, BPHYS 114, 221, BME 221, 

 

 

 

 

Denny Park

Specializes in: CSS 142, 143, 342, 343, Python, C++, Java

 

 

 

 

 
Gahl Goziker

Specializes in: CSS 142, 143, 342, 343, 350, 360, 370, 422.

 

 

 

 

George Zhou

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calc, Calculus I-III, Matrix Algebra, Algebra Physics I-III, Calc Physics I-II, CSS 142, 143, Business Statsitics

 

 

 

Hoikin Cheng

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Chemistry I, Intro Biology I-II, CSS 142, 143, 342

 

 

 

 

Jason Gautama

Specializes in: CSS 142, 143, 342, 343, 422, 430, 432.

 

 

 

Jason Ginos

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calc, Calc I-III, BPHYS 114, 115, CHEM 143, BME 221, 

 

 

Jeff Huynh

Specializes in: Management of Orgs, Managerial Econ, Marketing Management, Operations Management, Business Finance, Accounting I-III, Cost Accounting.

 

 

 

Jignesh Trivedi

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Calculus I-II, EE 215

 

 

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Yamamoto

Specializes in: CSS 132, 133, 142, 143, 342, 343, 350, 360, and 422.

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Seong

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Calculus I, MicroEcon, MacroEcon, Financial Accounting, Managerial Accounting, Management, Managerial Economics, Marketing Management, Operations & Project Management, Business Finance, Intermediate Accounting I-III.

 

Mike Miller

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Calculus I-II, Algebra Physics I-II, Calculus Physics I-III, EE 215

 

 

 

Nathan Pham

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Calc, Calculus I-III, Algebra Physics I-II, Calc Physics I-II, EE 215, 233, 271, 331, CSS 132, 133, 142, 143, 342, 343, 350, 360, 451.

 

 

 

Omar Al Ekaili

Specializes in: Algebra Physics I-III, General Chemistry I-III, Organic Chemistry I-III, Biochemistry I-II, Intro Biology I-III.

 

 

 

 

Pengkun Zhang

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-calc, Calc I, EE 215, 233, 235, 331, 341, CSS 132, 133, 142, 143, 341, 342

 

 

 

 

Ryan Peffer

Specializes in: Pre-Calc., Calculus I-IV, Fndns of Modern Mathematics, Differential Eq., Matrix Algebra, Abstract Algebra I-II, Stat. Inference, Algebra Physics I-III, Calculus Physics I-III, Classical Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Electromagnetism, General Chemistry I-III, O Chem. I-III, Inorganic, Biochemistry.

 

Tamara Trbojevic

Specializes in: Algebra, Calculus I-III, Differential Equations.

 

 

 

 

 
Tim Dennler

Specializes in: Pre-cal 123, 124, Calculus 124, Physics 114, 121, Chemistry 143, 153, 163, 237, 238, 239, 315, 364, 401, Biology 180, 200, 220, 231, 351, 360, 364, 380, 466, Statistic 315, & Excel

 

 

 

Zhen Yang

Specializes in: Algebra, Pre-Clac, Calc I-II, MicroEcon, MacroEcon, BUS 300, 310, 320, 340, 350.

 

 

 

Adham is in the QSC:

Tuesday: 6pm - 8pm

Thursday: 6pm - 8pm

Friday: 10am - 12pm

 

 

 

 

Alexander is in the QSC:

Monday: 12pm - 4pm

Tuesday 3pm - 8pm

 

 

 

 

Alyzha is in the QSC:

Tuesday: 12pm - 3pm

Thursday: 12pm - 3pm

 

 

 

 

 

Asna is in the QSC:

Tuesday: 4pm - 7pm

Wednesday: 4pm - 7pm

Friday: 10am - 12pm

 

 

 

 

Austin is in the QSC:

Tuesday: 1pm - 6pm

Thursday: 1pm - 6pm

 

 

 

Baoming is in the QSC:

Monday: 1pm - 5pm

Wednesday: 9am - 1pm

Thursday: 9am - 1pm

 

 

 

 

 

Ben is in the QSC:

Friday 12pm - 4pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carolyn is in the QSC:

Monday: 10am - 2pm

Wednesday: 9am - 2pm

 

 

 

 

Denny is in the QSC:

Monday: 3pm - 5pm

Tuesday: 11am - 3pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 4pm

Thursday: 11am - 3pm

Friday: 12pm - 2pm

 

Gahl is in the QSC:

Monday: 3pm - 6pm

Tuesday: 12pm - 3pm

Wednesday: 3:30pm - 6pm

Thursday: 1pm - 3pm

 

 

George is in the QSC:

Friday: 10am - 12pm

 

 

 

 

 

Hoikin is in the QSC:

Tuesday: 5:45pm - 8pm

Thursday: 5:45pm - 8pm

 

 

 

Jason Gautama is in the QSC:

Monday: 11am - 1pm, 3pm - 6pm

Tuesday: 4pm - 6pm

Thursday: 3pm - 6pm

 

Jason Ginos is in the QSC:

Monday: 10:15am - 1pm

Wednesday: 10:15am - 2pm

 

 

Jeff is in the QSC:

Monday: 1:15pm - 3:15pm

Tuesday: 11am - 4pm

Wednesday: 1:15pm - 3:15pm

Friday: 11am - 2pm

 

 

Jignesh is in the QSC:

Monday: 11am - 3pm

Tuesday: 11am - 3pm

Wednesday: 11am - 1pm

Thursday: 11am - 3pm

Friday: 12am - 4pm

 

 

Kaitlyn is in the QSC:

Tuesday: 10am - 1pm

Thursday: 10am - 1pm

 

 

 

 

Michael is in the QSC:

Monday: 5:45pm - 7:45pm

Tuesday: 1:15pm - 3:15pm

Wednesday: 5:45pm - 7:45pm

Sunday: 12pm - 4pm

 

 

 

 

Mike is in the QSC:

Monday: 9am - 1pm

Tuesday: 9am - 1pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 4pm

Thursday: 10am - 12pm

Sunday: 12pm - 4pm

 

Nathan is in the QSC:

Tuesday: 9am - 10am, 7pm - 8pm

Wednesday: 11am - 12pm

Thursday: 9am - 10am, 7pm - 8pm

Friday: 2pm - 4pm

Sunday: 12pm - 4pm

 

Omar is in the QSC:

Monday: 5:45pm - 8pm

Wednesday: 1:15pm - 3pm

Friday: 12pm - 1pm

 

 

 

Pengkun is in the QSC

Wednesday: 3pm - 7pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan is in the QSC:

Monday: 5pm - 8pm

Tuesday: 3pm - 7pm

Wednesday: 3pm - 8pm

Friday: 10am - 4pm

 

 

 

Tamara is in the QSC:

Monday: 9am - 10:45am, 1:15pm - 3:15pm

Tuesday: 9am - 10:45am

Wednesday: 9am - 10:45am, 1:15pm - 3:15pm

Thursday: 9am - 10:45am

Friday: 1:30pm - 4pm

 

Tim is in the QSC:

Monday: 9am - 1pm, 5pm - 6pm

Tuesday: 10am - 3pm

Wednesday: 10am - 12pm, 3:30pm - 6pm

Thursday: 11am - 3pm

 

 

 

Zhen is in the QSC:

Monday: 11am - 3:15pm

Wednesday: 11am - 3:15pm

Thursday: 3:30pm - 5pm

Friday: 11am - 1pm

 

Coordinators

Anna Mishkova

 

 

 

 

 

Kimnea Tang

 
Rebecca Kronblat​​​

 

 

 

 

 

Taylor Ancheta

 

 

 

 

 

 
Valerie Lu