Study Abroad

Ambassadors

2017-2018 study abroad ambassadors standing on the W statue

Top row from left to right: Alvin Duong, Rebecca Crouse, Oscar Ponce; Middle row: Joseph Aserios, Niko Serpanos, Sergio Cedano, Clayton Avalos, Feruza Ghiaz, Kyra Laughlin, Brittney Phanivong, Helen K; Bottom row: Gloria Gonzalez-Zapata, Galina Adams, Camille Tiotuico, Amelia Payne, Sandra Le, Isabel Santini, Philip Palios

The Ambassadors are working with Global Initiatives staff to promote study abroad opportunities through a variety of creative initiatives and events throughout the academic year. 

Current Study Abroad Ambassadors

The following study abroad programs are programs that our ambassadors have participated in. Keep in mind that most of the study abroad programs are cross-disciplinary, therefore, multiple branches of knowledge will be involved. It is not necessary to choose a program pertaining to your major (although you can if you want to).

Read about the experiences that our ambassadors have shared throughout their study abroad program by clicking on their names. Find more posts on our Voices from Around the World blog!

Visual, Literary, and Performing Arts (VLPA)

Name: Anh Chac, Class of 2020
Major: Biology 
Program: English London: London in Time of Crisis and Change 

Name: Jakob Wilter, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Music Spain: Sonic Spain- Music, Histories, and Cultures

Name: Kevin Laird, Class of 2019
Major:Interactive Media Design 
Program: Arts and Innovation in Lyon 

Name: Lauren Summers, Class of 2019
Major: Community Psychology 
Program: When in Rome: Interdisciplinary Studio Art and Italian Culture 

Name: Mason Parker, Class of 2019
Major: Law, Economics and Public Policy
Program: English London: Summer in London
 
Name: Rachel Raymond, Class of 2019
Major: Pre-Major 
Program: Art History: Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and Belgium 
 
Name: Samira Hirsi, Class of 2019
Major: Health Studies 
Program: Italy: Interdisciplinary Studio Art and Italian Culture
 
Name: Yenifher Mendoza, Class of 2019
Major: Society, Ethics & Human Behavior
Program: Interdisciplinary Studio Art and Italian Culture- Summer Term A 2018

 

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM)

 

Name: Alnur Elberier, Class of 2020
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan, Early Fall 2018

Name: Brandon Barkauskas, Class of 2019
Major: Mechanical Engineering 
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan, Early Fall 2018

Name: Camille Tiotuico, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Engineering Japan: Exploring in the Heart of High-Tech- Summer A Term 2017

Name: Cameron Locke, Class of 2020
Major: Environmental Studies 
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan, Early Fall 2018

Name: Collin Tasaka, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Aeronautics & Astronautics Australian: Design of Novel Materials and Structures:  A Fusion of Art, Mathematics, and Science

Name: Elias Dode, Class of 2019
Major: Management 
Program:  Business China: Comparing and Contrasting the Fastest-Growing Economy Under Two Systems 

Name: Giovanni Santiago, Class of 2019
Major: Mechanical Engineering 
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan, Early Fall 2018

Name: Idess Lee, Class of 2021
Major: Pre-Major 
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan 

Name: Jessica Gray, Class of 2019
Major: Mechanical Engineering 
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan 

Name: Kuber Motgi, Class of 2019
Major: Mechanical Engineering  
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan 

Name: Payton Rollag, Class of 2019
Major: Pre-Major
Program: UWB STEM: Scientific Exploration of Art and Architecture in Italy and France- Summer 2016

Name: Sean Wilson, Class of 2019
Major: Mechanical Engineering 
Program: Sustainable Energy in Japan

Name: Shawnna Cabanday, Class of 2019
Major: Electrical Engineering 
Program: Tokyo Tech Summer Program at Tokyo Institute of Technology 

 

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (IAS)

Name: Anisa Moallem, Class of 2019
Major: Health Studies 
Program: Dark Empire: Race, Health, and Society in Britain 

Name: Anupriya Pratap, Class of 2019
Major: Health Studies 
Program: Gender, Culture, and Human Rights in India

Name: Cassie Kays, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major
Program: French/Comparative Literature France: Paris in the Summer- Summer Term B 2017


Name: Caleb Schooler, Class of 2019
Major: Culture, Literature & Arts
Program: Honors Japan: Construction of Japan Identity- A Comparative Look at National Narrative in Japan and U.S

Name: Christian Evans, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major 
Program: Hellenic Studies Greece: Greece and Europe - Travelers, Migrants, and Tourists

Name: Destiny Ouk, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major 
Program: Gender, Culture and Human Rights in India

Name: Denisse Gonzalez, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major 
Program: Afro-Culture of Brazil- Early Fall 2017

Name: Dibbya Biswa, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Philosophical Exploration and Social Action in the Sacred Lands of India- Early Fall 2017

Name: Esther Ndungu, Class of 2019
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Afro-Cultures of Brazil- Early Fall 2017

Name: Esther Ndungu, Class of 2019
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Critical Perspectives on Ecotourism in Tanzania- Early Fall 2016

Name: Fayrouz Elkordy, Class of 2019
Major: Law, Economics, and Public Policy 
Program: Gender, Culture, and Human Rights in India

Name: Gloria Gonzalez-Zapata, Class of 2020
Major: Law, Economics and Public Policy
Program: Gender, Culture and Human Rights in India- Spring Break 2017

Name: Janis Jordan, Class of 2019
Major: Educational Studies 
Program: Dutch Designs: Innovation in Library, Museum, and Information Services in the Netherlands 

Name: Kathryn Jacobson, Class of 2019
Major: Educational Studies
Program:  TESOL Spain: Teaching English to Speakers of Other Language in Leon-Early Fall 2017 

Name: Keren Ferman, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Afro-Cultures of Brazil- Early Fall 2017

Name: Kiana Reeves, Class of 2019
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Critical Perspectives on Ecotourism in Tanzania- Early Fall 2017

Name: Lillianna Tran 
Major: Health Studies
Program: JSIS/Hellenic Studies Greece: Greece and Europe- Travelers, Migrants, and Tourists

Name: Ramiro Alfaro Vazquez, Class of 2019
Major: Business Administration
Program: Gender, Culture, and Human Rights in India- Spring Break 2018

Name: Saba Moghim, Class of 2019
Major: Health Studies 
Program: Dialogues Across Time- Spring Quarter in Rome 2018

Name: Serena Tseng, Class of 2019
Major: Educational Studies
Program: Examining Township Community Development, Education, and Racial Disparities in South Africa (UWT Program)- Early Fall 2017

Name: Sergio Cedano, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major
Program: Spain: The Politics of Soccer in Spain and Beyond- Summer Term B 2017

Health

Name: Christina Mazumder, Class of 2020
Major: Health Studies
Program: Public Health in Uganda- Early Fall 2017

Name: Hawi Mohamed, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major 
Program: Rehab Medicine South Africa: Disability in Resource Limited settings

Name: Lauren Smith, Class of 2019
Major: Master of Nursing 
Program: Global Health Promotion: Health Services Delivery in Resource-poor Settings in Guatemala

Name: Meghan Gill, Class of 2019
Major: Community Psychology 
Program: Psychology Chile: A Changing Public & Mental Health Care System

Name: Ronald Carrick, Class of 2019
Major: Master of Nursing 
Program: Global Health Promotion in Guatemala: Health Services Delivery in Resource- Poor Settings

Name: Samantha King, Class of 2019
Major: Nursing 
Program:
Global Health Promotion in Guatemala: Health Services Delivery in Resource- Poor Settings

Name: Sumia Abdullahi, Class of 2020
Major: Pre-Major 
Program:
Rehab Medicine South Africa: Disability in Resource Limited Settings

 

Affiliated and Exchange Programs


Name: Billeh Scego, Class of 2019
Major: Pre-Major
Program: University for Foreigners Program in Perugia- Summer 2016
 

Read about the adventures of Study Abroad Ambassadors on the Voices from Around the World blog!

How do I become a UWB Study Abroad Ambassador?

Apply for the UWB Study Abroad Scholarship!