Awards

Current Faculty Awards:
 

Connected Learning Excellence Award  - New!

Distinguished Teaching Award (DTA)

Distinguished Research, Scholarship & Creative Activity Award (DRSCA) 

Outstanding Community-Engaged Scholar Award (OCESA)


Faculty Award Archives:


Worthington Scholar Award

2004

  • Nives Dolsak, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
  • Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Ron Krabil, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems
  • Jane Van Galen, Education
  • Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2003

  • Bruce Burgett, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • James Burton, Business
  • Alan Wood, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2002

  • Mary Abrums, Nursing

2001

  • William Seaburg, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems
  • Jane Van Galen, Education

2000

  • Cherry A. McGee Banks, Education
  • Andrea Kovalesky, Nursing
  • Robert C. Schultz, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

1999

  • Daniel Jacoby, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Carol Leppa, Nursing
  • Michael Stiber, Computing & Software Systems

1998

  • Constantin Behler, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • William Erdly, Computing & Software Systems
  • Michael Goldberg, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

Richard & Lois Worthington Technology Endowment

2004

  • Arnold Berger, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Mary Huneke, Business
  • Carol Leppa, Nursing
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems
  • Andreas Brockhaus, Director of Educational Technology
  • Julie Wolf, Reference & Instructional Librarian

2003

  • Andreas Brockhaus, Director of Educational Technology
  • Carol Leppa, Nursing
  • Mike Stiber, Computing & Software Systems

2002

  • Munehiro Fukuda, Computing & Software Systems
  • Charles Jackels, Computing & Software Systems
  • Mike Stiber, Computing & Software Systems
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems

Harry Bridges Endowed Chair in Labor Studies

2004

  • Dan Jacoby, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

Ethel Jenisch Rose Endowment

2004

  • Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Nancy Place, Education
  • Jerelyn Resnick, Nursing
  • Elizabeth Thomas, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

Rose Distinguished Academic Service Award

2007

  • Carol Leppa, Nursing

2006

  • Bruce Burgett, Interdiscplinary Arts & Sciences

Bothell Endowment Award

2002

  • Dan Jaffe, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Patricia Kelley, Business

Worthington Distinguished Faculty Scholarship Award

2007

Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

2006

William Seaburg, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences


Collaborative Undergraduate Research (CUR) project (Teaching & Learning Center)

2007

  • Gray Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Ron Krabill, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Michael Stiber, Computing & Software Systems
  • Robert Turner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

UW Bothell Teaching & Scholarship Enhancement Projects

2008

  • Nives Dolsak, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Rebecca Price, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Anthony Smith, Education
  • Wadiya Udell, IAS and Cheryl Cooke, Nursing
  • Carol Zander, Computing & Software Systems