Awards

Distinguished Teaching Award

2019

  • Julie Shayne, School of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2018

  • Karam Dana, School of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2017

  • Alan Boss, School of Business

2016

  • Janelle Silva, School of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2015

  • Wayne Au, School of Educational Studies

2014

  • Ben Gardner, School of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2013

  • Ron Tilden, School of Business

2012

  • Leslie Ashbaugh, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2011

  • Sundar Balakrishnan, Business

2010

  • Diane Gillespie, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2009

  • Peter Littig, Science & Technology 

2008

  • Gowri Shankar, Business

2007

  • David Goldstein, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2006

  • Ron Krabil, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2005

  • Carole Kubota, Education

2004

  • Alan Wood, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2003

  • Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

2002

  • Carol Zander, Computing & Software Systems

2001

  • Andrea Kovalesky, Nursing

2000

  • Bruce Kochis, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

1999

  • Kevin Laverty, Business Administration

1998

  • Carol Leppa, Nursing

1997

  • Cherry A. McGee Banks, Education

1996

  • Jolynn Edwards, Liberal Studies
  • Michael Goldberg, Liberal Studies

1995

  • Constantin Behler, Liberal Studies

Distinguished Research, Scholarship & Creative Activity Award

2019

  • Surya Pathak, School of Business

2018

  • Pierre Mourad, School of Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

2017

  • Jean Heuving, School of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2016

  • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, School of Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

2015

  • P.K. Sen, School of Business

2014

  • Dan Jaffe, School of Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Worthington Scholar Awards

2004

  • Nives Dolsak, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
  • Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Ron Krabil, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems
  • Jane Van Galen, Education
  • Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2003

  • Bruce Burgett, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • James Burton, Business
  • Alan Wood, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

2002

  • Mary Abrums, Nursing

2001

  • William Seaburg, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems
  • Jane Van Galen, Education

2000

  • Cherry A. McGee Banks, Education
  • Andrea Kovalesky, Nursing
  • Robert C. Schultz, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

1999

  • Daniel Jacoby, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Carol Leppa, Nursing
  • Michael Stiber, Computing & Software Systems

1998

  • Constantin Behler, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • William Erdly, Computing & Software Systems
  • Michael Goldberg, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

Richard & Lois Worthington Technology Endowment

2004

  • Arnold Berger, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Mary Huneke, Business
  • Carol Leppa, Nursing
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems
  • Andreas Brockhaus, Director of Educational Technology
  • Julie Wolf, Reference & Instructional Librarian

2003

  • Andreas Brockhaus, Director of Educational Technology
  • Carol Leppa, Nursing
  • Mike Stiber, Computing & Software Systems

2002

  • Munehiro Fukuda, Computing & Software Systems
  • Charles Jackels, Computing & Software Systems
  • Mike Stiber, Computing & Software Systems
  • Kelvin Sung, Computing & Software Systems

Harry Bridges Endowed Chair in Labor Studies

2004

  • Dan Jacoby, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

Ethel Jenisch Rose Endowment

2004

  • Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Nancy Place, Education
  • Jerelyn Resnick, Nursing
  • Elizabeth Thomas, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

Rose Distinguished Academic Service Award

2007

  • Carol Leppa, Nursing

2006

  • Bruce Burgett, Interdiscplinary Arts & Sciences

Bothell Endowment Award

2002

  • Dan Jaffe, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Patricia Kelley, Business

Worthington Distinguished Faculty Scholarship Award

2007

Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

2006

William Seaburg, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences


Collaborative Undergraduate Research (CUR) project (Teaching & Learning Center)

2007

  • Gray Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Ron Krabill, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Michael Stiber, Computing & Software Systems
  • Robert Turner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

UW Bothell Teaching & Scholarship Enhancement Projects

2008

  • Nives Dolsak, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Rebecca Price, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
  • Anthony Smith, Education
  • Wadiya Udell, IAS and Cheryl Cooke, Nursing
  • Carol Zander, Computing & Software Systems