CBLR Courses 2018-2019

CBLR Courses 2018-2019

Summer 2019 Courses

  • Education

    • B EDUC 441 A: Second Language Acquisition - Julie Moon
    • B EDUC 495 A: Applied Experience - Antony Smith
  • Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

    • BIS 261 A: Introduction to Film Studies - David Goldstein
    • BIS 340 A: Approaches to Cultural Research - Raissa DeSmet 
    • BIS 360 A: Pollinator Diversity and Conservation - Amy Lambert
  • Nursing & Health Studies

    • B HLTH 437 A: Program Planning Health Promotion - Carrie Lanza
    • B NURS 424 A, B, C, D, E: Population Health Community Practicum - Multiple

Spring 2019 Courses

  • First Year & Pre-Major

    • B CORE 120 A: Rehearsing For Change: Applied Theatre and Community Building - Deborah Hathaway
    • B CUSP 100 ATP B: Navigating the University - Deborah Hathaway 
    • B CUSP 133 A: STEM Living & Learning Community (LLC) - Charity Lovitt
    • B CUSP 133 B: Health and Wellness Living & Learning Community (LLC) - Annie Bruck
    • BSPAN 216 A: Spanish for Heritage Students - Vilma Villanes 
  • Business

    • B BUS 441 A: Business Project Management - Shahid Sarwar
    • B BUS 487 A: Managing and Improving Supply Chain Processes - Deanna Kennedy
    • B BUS 491 A: Business Consulting - Andrew Ballard
  • Computing & Software Systems

    • CSS 295 A: K-12 Computer Education - Arkady Retik 
  • Education

    • B EDUC 220 A: Education and Society - Sooz Stahl
    • B EDUC 328/BIS 328 A: Diversity, Leadership and Engagement - Scott Kurashige
    • B EDUC 409 A, B: Reading, Writing, Communication - JoAnn Todd/Antony Smith
    • B EDUC 419 A, B: Mathematics - Julie Anderson/Allison Hintz
    • B EDUC 495 A: Applied Experience - Allison Hintz
    • B EDUC 443/543 A: Practicum in ESOL - Julie Moon
    • B EDUC 444 A: Leadership and Assessment in ESOL - Julie Moon 
  • Interactive Media Design

    • BIMD 353 A: Studio Elements III - Community Based Immersive Media - Minda Martin
  • Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

    • BES 317 A: Soils Laboratory - Avery Shinneman
    • BES 464: Restoration Capstone II - Warren Gold
    • BIS 232 A : Data Visualization - Baaska Anderson
    • BIS 243 A: Introduction to Environmental Issues - Ursula Valdez 
    • BIS 284 A: International Relations - Jason Lambacher
    • BIS 328 A/ EDUC 328 A: Diversity, Leadership and Engagement - Scott Kurashige
    • BIS 352 A: Mapping Communities - Jin-Kyu Jung
    • BIS 397 A: Urban Bee Behavior - Amy Lambert
    • BIS 406 A: Urban Planning and Geography - Jin-Kyu Jung
    • BIS 490 F: Advanced Seminar: Critcal Physical Geography - Melanie Malone
    • BIS 494 C: Youth Court Task Force - Ron Krabill 
    • BISIA 483 A: Advanced Seminar: the Arts of Social Transformation - Gary Carpenter 
  • Nursing & Health Studies

    • BHLTH 435 A: Foundations & Principles of Health Education & Communication - Jody Early
    • BHS 496 A: Health Studies Fieldwork - Kristina Mayer
    • B NURS 424 A,B,C: Population Health in Community Practice - multiple
    • B NURS 460 A: Translating Knowledge to Practice - Anna Winquist 
  • Physical Sciences

    • B BIO 499: Undergraduate Research in Biology - Jeffrey Jensen
  • Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics 

    • B ME 496 A: Capstone in Mechanical Engineering - Imen Hannachi

Winter 2019 Courses 

  • First Year & Pre-Major

    • B CORE 116 C/117 C/117 J: Atoms in Art and Culture - Charity Lovitt and Gavin Doyle 
    • B CORE 117 B: Creative Activism: Inspiring Change Through the Arts - Gary Carpenter 
    • B CORE 117 F: Front and Center: Images of Women in Theatre and Film - Deborah Hathaway
  • Business

    • B BUS 491 A: Business Consulting - Andrew Ballard 
  • Computing & Software Systems

    • CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education - Nancy Kool
  • Education

    • BEDUC 220 A: Education and Society - Sooz Stahl
    • BEDUC 441/541 A: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction and Structure of Language - Julie Moon
    • BEDUC 456 A: Adolescents in Society - Cheryl Gordon
    • BEDUC 495 A: Applied Experience - Antony Smith
    • BEDUC 442/542 A: Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment in ESOL - Julie Moon
  • Engineering & Mathematics

    • B ME 481 A: Engineer Prof Dev 1: Citizen Engineer - Imen Hannachi 
  • Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

    • BES 463 : Restoration Capstone II/Restoration Ecology - Warren Gold
    • BES 485 : Conservation Biology - Sara Maxwell
    • BIS 232 A: Data Visualization - Baaska Anderson
    • BIS 242 A: Environmental Geography - Melanie Melone
    • BIS 282 A: Globalization - Jason F. Lambacher
    • BIS 356 A: Ethics & Environment - Jennifer Atkinson
    • BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force - Ron Krabill​​                                                                                                
    • BISCLA 380 B: Arts in Context: Museum Culture: The Politics of Display - Raissa DeSmet​                                                                                                         
    • BISGWS 302 A: History and Movements of Gender and Sexuality - Julie Shayne
    • BPOLST 513 A: Masters in Policy Studies - Keith Nitta
  • Nursing & Health Studies

    • BHS 496 A: Health Studies Fieldwork - Kristina Mayer
    • B NURS 424 A,B,C: Population Health in Community Practice - Annie Bruck/Maureen West
    • B NURS 460 A: Translating Scholarly Knowledge to Nursing Practice - Anna Winquist
  • Physical Sciences

    • B CHEM 497 A: Apprenticeship in Chemistry Education - Charity Lovitt

Autumn 2018 Courses

  • First Year & Pre-Major

    • B CORE 107 5: Mythbusters for STEM Living Learning Community (LLC)
    • B CUSP 133 A: STEM Living Learning Community (LC)
  • Business

    • BBUS 340 A, B: Operations and Project Management
    • BBUS 491 A: Business Consulting 
  • Computing & Software Systems

    • CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education 
  • Education

    • B EDUC 220 A: Education & Society 
    • B EDUC 441/541 A: Second Language Acquisition
    • B EDUC 491 A: Applied Experience 
  • Engineering & Mathematics 

    • BMATH 215: Statistics for Health Sciences 
  • Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

    • BES 462: Restoration Capstone I - Warren Gold
    • BIS 141 A: Natural History and Environmental Science - Ursula Valdez
    • BIS 204 A: Introduction to Journalism - Kristin Gustafson
    • BIS 232 A: Data Visualization - Baaska Anderson
    • BIS 240 A: Introduction to Sustainable Practices - Rebeca Rivera
    • BIS 284 A: International Relations - Jason Lambacher
    • BIS 339 B: Asian Visual Culture - Raissa DeSmet
    • BIS 356 A: Ethics & Environment - Jason Lambacher
    • BIS 405 A: Environmental Education - Amy Lambert
    • BIS 494 C: Youth Court Task Force - Ron Krabill
    • BISIA 230 A: Performing Arts Technique: Improvisation: Applied Theatre - Deborah Hathaway
  • Interactive Media and Design

    • BIMD 481 A: Integrative Studio I 
    • BIMD 491 A: Integrative Studio Practice I
  • Nursing & Health Studies

    • BHS 496 A: Health Studies Field Work
    • B HLTH 435 A: Principles of Health Education and Communication
    • B NURS 424 A, B, C: Population-Based Health in Community Practice 
    • B NURS 460 A: Translating Knowledge to Practice