Community Based Learning & Research

CBLR Courses

CBLR Courses 2019-2020

Winter 2020 Courses*

*The Winter Course List is not final and subject to change and additions.
Last updated: 11/6/19

First Year & Pre-Major

BCORE 117 F: Creative Activism: Inspiring Change Through the Arts - Gary Carpenter

Business

B BUS 487 A: Managing Supply Chain Processes - Deanna Kennedy 
Students work in groups with community partners to research supply chain challenges and propose recommendations.
Former partners include: Keeney's Office Supply and Interiors, University Bookstore, and Northwest Center.

B BUS 491 A: Business Consulting - Andrew Ballard
Students work in groups with community partners to research and propose recommendations for projects. Former partners include: City of Bellevue, Domestiv Violence Services of Snohomish Co., Lynwood Chamber of Commerce, and Workforce Snohomish.

Computing Education & Software Systems 

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computer Education - Nancy Kool 
Students works as a class and in teams to develop Scratch coding curriculum and deliver to elementary or middle school students in free after-school coding program.
Former partners include: Kenmore Middle School, Lynwood Elementary School, University Family YMCA .

Education

BEDUC 441 A: Second Language Acquisition - Yue Bian
Students work outside of class with student(s) who are learning a second language. (Minimum of 20 hours/quarter).
Former partners include: Asian Counseling and Referral Service, East African Community Services, Literacy Source, Northshore School District (Minimum of 20 hours/quarter)

BEDUC 456 A: Adolescents in Society - Cherly Gordon
Students work outside of class with adolescent(s) in formal or informal educational setting. (Minimum of 20 hours/quarter)
Former Partners include: AVID Program - Henry Jackson High School, Dale Turner YMCA, Voyager Middle School - North Star Program
          

BEDUC 495 A, B: Applied Experience - Antony Smith, Rejoice Akapame                                                                             Students work outside of class to deepen experience in educational setting of their choice. (Total of 100 hours, one of more quarters)
Former partners include: Friends of North Creek Forest, Imagine Children's Museum, Seattle Children's Alyssa Burnet Adult Life Center

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BES 463 A/B: Restoration Ecology 2 - Warren Gold and K.Ewing

BIS 175 A: American Government - Jason Lambacher

BIS 307 A: Environmental Justice - Melanie Malone

BIS 352 A: Mapping Communities - Jin-Kyu Jung
Students work in groups on participatory research project proposed by community partner. 
Former partner includes: City of Redmond


BIS 356 A: Ethics and Environment - Jason Lambacher
Optional: Students work outside of classroom on environmental or sustainable agriculture project. (Minimum of 20 hours/quarter). Former partners include: 21 Acres, 350 Eastside, Green Kirkland Partnership, Rent Mason Bees, Sound Salmon Solutions.

BIS 494: Youth Court Task Force - Camille Walsh

BIS 495: Internship - Loren Redwood/Rafael Delgado

BISCLA 380 A: Arts in Context Museum Cultures - Raissa DeSmet

BPOLST 513: Policy Studies Practicum - Charlie Collins

Nursing & Health Studies

BHS 496 A: Health Studies Fieldwork - Mabel Ezeonwu

BNURS 460 A, B, C: Translating Knowledge to Practice - Anna Winquist, Sunita Iyer, -
Students engage in participatory research and literature review to make recommendations for challenges and questions submitted by RNs in the field. Former partners include: Evergreen Health, Providence Medical Center 

Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics 

BME 481: Engineer Prof Dev 1: Citizen Engineer - Steve Collins                                                                                            

 

Fall 2019 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

BCORE 104 F: Words, Voice, Movement - Deborah Hathaway
BCORE 107 E: Farm to Fork: Local to Global Persp - Annie Bruck / Mo West
BCORE 107 G: Mythbusters - Charity Lovitt

Business 

BBUS 423: Market Intelligence - Sri Devi
BBUS 441 A: Business Project Management - Cherif Sidialicherif

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education - Arkday Retik

Education

B EDUC 220 A: Education & Society - Gerard Holzman
B EDUC 441 A: Second Language Acquisition - Yue Bian
B EDUC 495 A: Applied Experience - Antony Smith

Interactive Media & Design

BIMD 481 A: Integrative Studio I - Mark Chen 
BIMD 491 A: Integrative Studio Practice I - Arnold Lund

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 175 A: Introduction to American Government and Politics - Jason Lambacher
BIS 204 A: Introduction to Journalism - Kristin Gustafson
BIS 226 A: Foundation of Social Services - Shauna Carlisle 
BIS 232 B: Data Visualization - Baaska Anderson
BIS 235 A: Critical Media Literacy - Min Tang
BIS 242 A: Environmental Geography - Melanie Malone
BIS 307 A: Environmental Justice - Melanie Malone
BIS 339 A: Global Cultural Studies: Asian Visual Culture - Raissa DeSmet
BIS 342 A, B: Geographic Information Systems - Santiago Lopez, Sara Maxwell
BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force - Camille Walsh
BIS 495 A: Internship - Rafael Delgado / Loren Redwood
BISMCS 472: Adv. Media Workshop - Kristin Gustafson
B POLST 593 A: Topics in Policy Studies: Urban Planning and Geography - Jin-Kyu Jung

Nursing & Health Studies

BHLTH 435 A: Principles of Health Education and Communication - Jody Early
BHS 496 A: Health Studies Fieldwork - Mabel Ezeonwu
B NURS 424 A,B,C: Population-Based Health in Community Practice - Multiple faculty
B NURS 460 A: Translating Knowledge to Nursing Practice - Linda Eaton


Connect with us

Please contact Layla Taylor, CBLR Program Manager at laylat@uw.edu if you are teaching a CBLR course, and would like to be added on the CBLR course list.

  CBLR Facebook Link