Community Based Learning & Research

CBLR Courses

CBLR Courses 2019-2020

Fall 2019 Courses*

*The CBLR Summer Course List is not final and subject to change and additions.
Last updated: 05/3/19

First Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 107 G: Mythbusters for STEM Living Learning Community (LLC) - Charity Lovitt
B CUSP 133 A: STEM Living Learning Community (LLC) - Charity Lovitt

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education - Arkday Retik

Education

B EDUC 220 A: Education & Society
B EDUC 441 A: Second Language Acquisition - Julie Moon
B EDUC 491 A: Applied Experience - Antony Smith

Interactive Media & Design

BIMD 481 A: Integrative Studio I - Mark Chen 
BIMD 491 A: Integrative Studio Practice I - Arnold Lund

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 204 A: Introduction to Journalism - Kristin Gustafson
BIS 282 A: Globalization
BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force - Camille Walsh

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 424 A,B,C: Population-Based Health in Community Practice - multiple faculty
B NURS 460 A: Translating Knowledge to Practice - Anna Winquist

 

Summer 2019 Courses*

*The CBLR Summer Course List is not final and subject to change and additions.
Last updated: 05/14/19 

Education

B EDUC 441 A: Second Language Acquisition - Julie Moon
B EDUC 495 A: Applied Experience - Antony Smith

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 261 A: Introduction to Film Studies - David Goldstein
BIS 340 A: Approaches to Cultural Research - Raissa DeSmet 
BIS 360 A: Pollinator Diversity and Conservation - Amy Lambert

Nursing & Health Studies

B HLTH 437 A: Program Planning Health Promotion - Carrie Lanza
B NURS 424 A, B, C, D, E: Population Health Community Practicum - Multiple

 

Spring 2019 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 120 A: Rehearsing For Change: Applied Theatre and Community Building - Deborah Hathaway
B CUSP 100 ATP B: Navigating the University - Deborah Hathaway 
B CUSP 133 A: STEM Living & Learning Community (LLC) - Charity Lovitt
B CUSP 133 B: Health and Wellness Living & Learning Community (LLC) - Annie Bruck
BSPAN 216 A: Spanish for Heritage Students - Vilma Villanes 

Business

B BUS 441 A: Business Project Management - Shahid Sarwar
B BUS 487 A: Managing and Improving Supply Chain Processes - Deanna Kennedy
B BUS 491 A: Business Consulting - Andrew Ballard

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computer Education - Arkady Retik 

Education

B EDUC 220 A: Education and Society - Sooz Stahl
B EDUC 328/BIS 328 A: Diversity, Leadership and Engagement - Scott Kurashige
B EDUC 409 A, B: Reading, Writing, Communication - JoAnn Todd/Antony Smith
B EDUC 419 A, B: Mathematics - Julie Anderson/Allison Hintz
B EDUC 495 A: Applied Experience - Allison Hintz
B EDUC 443/543 A: Practicum in ESOL - Julie Moon
B EDUC 444 A: Leadership and Assessment in ESOL - Julie Moon 

Interactive Media Design

BIMD 353 A: Studio Elements III - Community Based Immersive Media - Minda Martin

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BES 317 A: Soils Laboratory - Avery Shinneman 
BIS 232 A : Data Visualization - Baaska Anderson
BIS 243 A: Introduction to Environmental Issues - Ursula Valdez 
BIS 284 A: International Relations - Jason Lambacher
BIS 328/B EDUC 328 A: Diversity, Leadership and Engagement - Scott Kurashige
BIS 352 A: Mapping Communities - Jin-Kyu Jung
BIS 397 A: Urban Bee Behavior - Amy M. Lambert
BIS 406 A: Urban Planning and Geography - Jin-Kyu Jung
BIS 490 F: Advanced Seminar: Critcal Physical Geography - Melanie Malone
BIS 494 C: Youth Court Task Force - Ron Krabill 
BISIA 483 A: Advanced Seminar: the Arts of Social Transformation - Gary Carpenter 

Nursing & Health Studies

BHLTH 435 A: Foundations & Principles of Health Education & Communication - Jody Early
BHS 496 A: Health Studies Fieldwork - Kristina Mayer
B NURS 424 A,B,C: Population Health in Community Practice - multiple
B NURS 460 A: Translating Knowledge to Practice - Anna Winquist 

Physical Sciences

B BIO 499: Undergraduate Research in Biology - Jeffrey Jensen

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics 

B ME 496 A: Capstone in Mechanical Engineering - Imen Hannachi

 

Winter 2019 Courses 

First Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 116 C/117 C/117 J: Atoms in Art and Culture - Charity Lovitt and Gavin Doyle 
B CORE 117 B: Creative Activism: Inspiring Change Through the Arts - Gary Carpenter 
B CORE 117 F: Front and Center: Images of Women in Theatre and Film - Deborah Hathaway

Business

B BUS 491 A: Business Consulting - Andrew Ballard 

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education - Nancy Kool

Education

BEDUC 220 A: Education and Society - Sooz Stahl
BEDUC 441/541 A: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction and Structure of Language - Julie Moon
BEDUC 456 A: Adolescents in Society - Cheryl Gordon
BEDUC 495 A: Applied Experience - Antony Smith
BEDUC 442/542 A: Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment in ESOL - Julie Moon

Engineering & Mathematics

B ME 481 A: Engineer Prof Dev 1: Citizen Engineer - Imen Hannachi 

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BES 463 A: Restoration Ecology 2 - Warren G. Gold
BES 485 A: Conservation Biology - Sara Maxwell
BIS 232 A: Data Visualization - Baaska Anderson
BIS 282 A: Globalization - Jason F. Lambacher
BIS 347: History of American Documentary Films
BIS 356 A: Ethics and Environment - Jennifer Atkinson
BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force -Ronald Krabill​​                                                                                                         
BISCLA 380 B: Arts in Context Museum Culture: The Politics of Display - Raissa DeSmet​                                                                                                         
BISGWS 302: History and Movements of Gender and Sexuality - Julie Shayne
BPOLST 513 A: Masters in Policy Studies - Keith Nitta

Nursing & Health Studies

BHS 496 A: Health Studies Fieldwork - Kristina Mayer
B NURS 424 A,B,C: Population Health in Community Practice - Annie Bruck/Maureen West
B NURS 460 A: Translating Scholarly Knowledge to Nursing Practice - Anna Winquist

Physical Sciences

B CHEM 497 A: Apprenticeship in Chemistry Education - Charity Lovitt

 

Autumn 2018 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 107 5: Mythbusters for STEM Living Learning Community (LLC)
B CUSP 133 A: STEM Living Learning Community (LC)

Business

BBUS 340 A, B: Operations and Project Management
BBUS 491 A: Business Consulting 

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education 

Education

B EDUC 220 A: Education & Society 
B EDUC 441/541 A: Second Language Acquisition
B EDUC 491 A: Applied Experience 

Engineering & Mathematics 

BMATH 215: Statistics for Health Sciences 

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 141 A: Natural History and Environmental Science
BIS 204 A: Introduction to Journalism  
BIS 232 A: Data Visualization 
BIS 240 A: Introduction to Sustainable Practice 
BIS 284 A: International Relations
BIS 315: Understanding Statistics
BIS 339 B: Global Cultural Studies: Asian Visual Culture
BIS 356 A: Ethics & Environment 
BIS 405 A: Environmental Education 
BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force
BISIA 230 A: Performing Arts Technique: Improvisation: Applied Theatre 

Interactive Media and Design

BIMD 481 A: Integrative Studio I 
BIMD 491 A: Integrative Studio Practice I

Nursing & Health Studies

BHS 496 A: Health Studies Field Work
B HLTH 435 A: Principles of Health Education and Communication
B NURS 424 A, B, C: Population-Based Health in Community Practice 
B NURS 460 A: Translating Knowledge to Practice



Connect with us

Please contact Layla Taylor, CBLR Program Manager at laylat@uw.edu if you are teaching a CBLR course, and would like to be added on the CBLR course list.

  CBLR Facebook Link