Merit Scholarships, Fellowships and Awards

2012-2013

2012-2013 Academic Year

Leadership

Emily Christian, Fulbright Award, International Education Administrators Program
Role: Interim Director of Student Services
Project: STEM programs and best practices in career development in Germany and France

Yekaterina Klepanchuk, 2013-14 Coro Fellow in Public Affairs
Class of 2013, Global Studies
Placement: Pittsburgh, PA

Aspasea McKenna, 2013 Clinton Global Initiative University
Class of 2013, Business
Project: "Using soccer as a development tool to increase primary education rates, combat poverty and break down gender and inter-ethnic divides"

Christopher Nelson, Mary Gates Venture Scholarship
Class of 2013, Nursing
Project: "Policy Recommendations for Greenlandic and Danish Nursing"

Alejandra Perez, Leadership 1000 Scholarship, Mary Gates Leadership Scholarship
Class of 2016, Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior
Project: "Beyond Dreaming: Scholarship List for Undocumented Students in Washington State"

Research

Cherry Banks, American Education Research Association Fellow
Role: Professor of Education
Research Focus: Multicultural Education

Paulette Costanza, Mary Gates Research Scholarship
Class of 2013, Environmental Studies
Project: "Linking People, Highlands, and Climate: Climate change on high-elevation socio-ecological systems in the tropical Andes"

Ty Edwards, Fulbright Research/Study Grant
Class of 2013, Master of Arts in Cultural Studies
Project: "Support Services for International Student Populations in Higher Education", University of British Columbia, Canada

Dan Jaffe, Fulbright Scholar
Role: Professor of Atmospheric and Environmental Chemistry in the School of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
Placement: Distinguished Chair in Environmental Sciences at the Parthenope, University of Naples, Italy

Marcus Johnson, Mary Gates Research Scholarship
Class of 2013, Global Studies
Project: "The Multi Dimensions of Blackness: Cultural Hegemony in the US and Abroad"

Rena Kawasaki, UW Libraries Research Award for Undergraduates
Class of 2013, Community Psychology
Project: "How Language Use Indicates Acculturation and Enculturation Processes of Native Japanese Americans: Examples from the 1946 Issues of Hokubei Hochi"

Rachel Kearns, NIST Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Class of 2014, Biology
Placement: Physical Measurement Laboratory at the National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD

Jessica Manfredi, Leadership Alliance Summer Research - Early Identification Program (SR-EIP)
Class of 2014, Global Studies
Placement: Tufts University, Boston, MA

Christopher Nelson, Fulbright Research/Study Grant
Class of 2013, Nursing
Project:"Understanding the Expanded Nursing Scope of Practice in Denmark and Greenland", University of the Arctic Consortium, Denmark

Jenia Ostrovskaya, Mary Gates Research Scholarship
Class of 2014, Biology
Project: "Planarians Do Not Require Light Stimulus for Functional Regeneration of Photoreceptors"

Study Abroad

Ashley Baker, GO! Scholarship
Class of 2015, Environmental Science
Program: Environmental Studies in the Ecuadorian Mainland and the Galapagos Islands

Shauniece Drayton, Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Class of 2014, Community Psychology
Program: Zambia - Student Centered Health Education and Outreach: A Story of Urban and Rural Community Development

Meliaokalani Lam, Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Class of 2014, Environmental Studies
Program: Peruvian Field Studies: Ecology and Community from the Andes to the Amazon

Nykole Mitchell, Fritz Scholarship
Class of 2014, Society, Ethics & Human Behavior
Program: Disability in Limited Resource Environments Brazil

Julia Nelson, Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
Class of 2014, Global Studies
Program: Uppsala University Exchange, Sweden

Justin Nygard, CIEE Language Intensive Focus Track (LIFT) Scholarship, Fritz Scholarship
Class of 2014, Global Studies
Study Abroad Program: Intensive Chinese Language and Culture, CIEE Study Center in Nanjing, China

Sarah Reeves, GO! Scholarship
Class of 2015, Community Psychology, Environmental Studies
Program: SIT Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples

Christinna Rieken, GO! Scholarship
Class of 2014, Community Psychology
Program: Disability in Limited Resource Environments Brazil

Christopher Wright, GO! Scholarship
Class of 2014, Environmental Science
Program: Environmental Studies in the Ecuadorian Mainland and the Galapagos Islands

Michael Wright, Boren Scholarship Alternate, Fritz Scholarship
Class of 2014, Law, Economics and Public Policy
Study Abroad Program: The Russian Far East, School of Russian and Asian Studies in Vladivostok, Russia

Maggie Yaddoff, GO! Scholarship
Class of 2016, CUSP
Program: Natural History of Costa Rica

Other

Janice Laureano, Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Programme
Class of 2013, Global Studies

UWB General Scholarship Winners