UW Bothell Alert

The SR-522/I-405 exit ramp to the south entrance of the UW Bothell/Cascadia CC campus will be closed beginning Wednesday, Sept. 17 until further notice. Drivers are advised to take the Beardslee exit (195th street) as an alternative.

Details

The Office of Research

2014 Undergraduate Research Symposium Schedule

Schedule of Events:

Symposium-Postcard-2.jpg


Symposium Oral Presentations:


Session #1 in UW1-220:

Time

Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor

10:15am

Jiansheng (Jarvis) Xu

Ashley Thayer

Anthony Stillman

“When Things Go Wrong at Work”

Deanna Kennedy

10:30am

Katrina Cohn

“The Maya Movement and Clothing as Resistance”

Julie Shayne

10:45am

Taylor Frazier

“Kindering: A Model for Successful Development”

Shauna Carlisle

11:00am

Christopher Wright

“Environmental Change in the Tropical Andes: Assessing Land Cover, Land Use, and Climate Change”

Santiago Lopez

11:15am

Rebecca Ducharme

“Education and Resistance”

Julie Shayne

 

Session #2 in UW1-220:

Time

Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor

1:00pm

Alyssa Branca

“Effects of Crows on Wetland Plant Communities”

Doug Wacker

1:15pm

Hussain Al-Sadoon

“Spatial and Vocal Behavior of the American Crow”

Doug Wacker

1:30pm

Pearl Chan

Bindu Musunuru

"Training Planarians to Like the Light using Negative Stimulus." 

Bryan White

1:45pm

Karen Potts

Namita Dave

Delmar Davis

“Uncovering File Relationships using Association Mining and Topic Modeling”

Hazel Asuncion

2:00pm

Chunchao Zhang

“How a Whiteboard Wall Mediates Software Development Activity”

David Socha

2:15pm

Tiarra Fentress

“Re-framing Accomodationist Methods through Empowering Andragogy”

Louise Spiegler

2:30pm

Justin Putz

“DPM EFs and Air Quality Implications from Trains”

Dan Jaffe


Symposium Poster Presenters:

 UW1-2nd and 3rd floor Vistas

 

Presenter(s)

Project Title

Faculty Mentor

1

Sandi Kim

“Commitment Bell”

Gary Carpenter

2

Jeongmin Lee

“UPSIDEDOWN”

Gary Carpenter

3

Colin Feng, Marc Vrana,

Ben Pham, Sujung Lim

“Why was Increased Dependence on a Mutualistic Partner Selected During Evolution?”

Kristina Hillesland

4

Helen Wiltsey

“The Impact of Environmental Heterogeneity on the Diversification of a Coevolved Microbial Mutualism”

Kristina Hillesland

5

Allison Kane, Charlie England, Anna Martinez, Jaekyung Mary Lee

“The Influence of Fungal Symbionts on the Growth of Agricultural Plants in Stressful Environments”

Charlotte Rasmussen

Warren Gold

6

Alisa Hirota

“Skinship”

Wadiya Udell

7

Brooke

Sullateskee-Rincon

“Listen to the Youth: Medical Care Needs of Youth”

Wadiya Udell

8

Katharyn Jia, Teresa Leu, Weiming Chien,

“Synthesis of Tafazzin for Protein Therapy”

Lori Robins

Michael Chin

9

Janelle Cruz

Amanda Chase

“Helicobacter Pylori & the HpAKR Enzyme”

Lori Robins

10

Briar Burgess, Courtney Korng, Virkamal Dhaliwal, Jason Wessels

“Expression and Purification of Homing Endonuclease”

Lori Robins

11

Anthony Stillman

Matt Denison

“Thioester Hydrolysis Mechanism”

Lori Robins

12

Alexandra Winters

“University of Washington Students and the Nuclear”

Johanna Crane

13

Jessica Manfredi

“Feminization of "Brain-Drain:" (Re)formulating Gender Identities of Mexican and Caribbean Migrant Women”

Julie Shayne

14

Anh Tran, Pearl Chan, Bindu Musunuru, Vasu Chintala, Guy Corral

“Ultrasound’s Effect on Planarian Regeneration”

Bryan White

Pierre Mourad

15

Lindsey Jones

Sahar Khalaj

“Effects of Exogenous DHEA in Male Song Sparrows”

Doug Wacker

16

Christopher Wright

“GIS-based Spatial Analysis of Rare Plant Populations on Gravel Hill Prairies: Habitat Suitability  Modeling”

NSF Internship

17

Phillip Van Valkenburg,

Kent Parkinson, Paul Parker, Sean Naidu, Suzan Yu, James Facer, Paul Parker, Anne Power, Jody Johnson

“Fecal Coliform Monitoring in the North Creek Wetlands”

Rob Turner

18

Dana Walker

“Land Change in the Galapagos”

Santiago Lopez

19

Daniel Lombardo

“Dynamics of a Seasonal Wetland Crow Roost”

Doug Wacker

20

Janice Jap

Yee Man Liu

“UWB/CCC Wetlands Geo-Database Investigation: Mapping Boundaries, Hydrological Features, and Plant Communities”

Warren Gold, Santiago Lopez,  Charlotte Rasmussen

21

Schuyler Knoblich

“Tag, you’re it – Security in Near Field Communication”

Geetha Thamilarasu

22

David Von Derau

“Pentagons Admitting i-Block Transitive Tilings”

Casey Mann

Jennifer McLoud-Mann

23

Diane Kerstein, Josh Brunner, Bob Anderson, Cole Goodling

“Probes in the Wild: Investigating the Nature of Probing in Software Development”

David Socha

24

Stanley Sha, Ruby Heglin, Andrew McKay

“To Probe or Not to Probe: What is thy Analysis?”

David Socha

25

Joseph Shadwich, Kevin Nguyen, Robert Bradenburg,  Dallas van Ess

“Extra-pair Programmers Interactions”

David Socha

26

Koukeng Yang

Connor Blaser

“Pair Programming, Evolved (or has it?)”

David Socha

27

Andreas Chew

James Hanks, Jason Dailey

“Beneficial Detriments”

David Socha

A

Paula Tica, Kee Chang

Saurabh Sharma, Jason Kozodoy

“What is Research? What does it look like?”

Randi Courtmanch

Charlotte Rasmussen

Kara Adams

B

Paula Tica, Kee Chang

Saurabh Sharma, Jason Kozodoy

“How does one get involved in research at UW Bothell?”

Randi Courtmanch

Charlotte Rasmussen

Kara Adams

C

Paula Tica, Kee Chang

Saurabh Sharma

Jason Kozodoy

“What are the steps needed to conduct research?”

Randi Courtmanch

Charlotte Rasmussen

Kara Adams