2010 Graduate Research Conference

Graduate Research Conference - May 14, 2010

Welcome, coffee & pastries

9:30 – 10:00
UW1-031

 

Panel 1A - Education Programs: Participation, Training, and Outcome

10:00 – 11:30
UW1-040
Chair: Keith Nitta

 

Julia Lawrence
Minority and Low-Income Student Participation in Running Start
Capstone Advisor: Keith Nitta
Second Reader: Dan Jacoby

Brandon Mayfield
A Qualitative Analysis of Digital Literacy and TechREACH Program’s Curriculum Training and Implementation
Capstone Advisor: Keith Nitta
Second Reader: Robin Angotti

Mari Taylor
Early Childhood Education Programs: Effects on Families
Capstone Advisor: Keith Nitta
Second Reader: Elizabeth Thomas

Rachel Reichert
An Analysis of K-12 Financial Literacy Legislation at the State Level from 2003-2007
Capstone Advisor: Cinnamon Hillyard
Second Reader: Pete Nye  

Panel 2A - Education in WA State: From Pre-K to College

11:45 – 1:15
UW1-040
Chair: Dan Jacoby

 

Mary Jonasen
High school completion programs: Is there a best practices model for success?
Capstone Advisor: Bruce Kochis
Second Reader: Dan Jacoby

Keiko Matter
Academic Graduation and Student Achievement Initiative in Washington State
Capstone Advisor: Dan Jacoby
Second Reader: Cinnamon Hillyard

Shawn Miller
The Efficiencies of College Mergers within Washington's Community and Technical College System
Capstone Advisor: Dan Jacoby
Second Reader: Keith Nitta

Irina Snare
Pilot Study of feasibility analysis for Universal pre-k child services in the state of WA
Capstone Advisor: Bruce Kochis
Second Reader: Jean Eisele

Panel 2B - Health Policy: National and International Lessons

11:45 – 1:15
UW1-050
Chair: Andrea Stone

 

Soo-Ah Choi
Analysis of the effects of youth-targeted alcohol control policies: Minimum Legal Drinking Age
Capstone Advisor: Andrea Stone
Second Reader: Mabel Ezeonwu

Jessica Crawford
Impact of Community Health Programs: Evaluation of a community based project to reduce malaria and diarrhea incidence in Kwitanda, Malawi
Capstone Advisor: Andrea Stone
Second Reader: Aaron Katz, Health Services Department

Yi-Wen Huang
National Healthcare Insurance: What the United States can Learn from Taiwan
Capstone Advisor: Andrea Stone
Second Reader: Shauna Carlisle

 

Panel 3A - Social Change and Welfare: Local and International Lessons

2:15 – 3:45
UW1-040
Chair: Bruce Kochis

 

Marcella Burden
US Food Aid: Policy Evidence for Local and Regional Procurement
Capstone Advisor: Cinnamon Hillyard
Second Reader: Bruce Kochis

Mariah Ortiz
Collaborative Social Change:  A Transformational Approach?
Capstone Advisor: Bruce Kochis
Second Reader: Keith Nitta

Damian Rainey
Filling in the gaps: Exploring methodologies in an analysis of King County evictions
Capstone Advisor: Bruce Kochis

Mary Rollins
Food Security and Food Policy Councils in Washington State: a Case for Coordination
Capstone Advisor: Bruce Kochis
Second Reader: Dan Jacoby

Panel 3B - Labor, Public Organizations, and Performance Measurement

2:15 – 3:45
UW1-050
Chair: Dan Jacoby

 

John Lee
Employee Free Choice Act: Reforming Labor Organizing Methods and Procedures
Capstone Advisor: Dan Jacoby
Second Reader: Lea Vaughn

Allyson Fredericksen
Examining the Impact of Community-Level Factors on Success Rates of WorkFirst in Washington State
Capstone Advisor: Dan Jacoby
Second Reader: Diana Pearce

Craig Edwards
Program Evaluation:  University of Washington Bothell - Integration of Information Systems and Campus Media Center into Information Technologies
Capstone Advisor: Keith Nitta
Second Reader: Shauna Carlisle

Andrea Schrock
Performance Measurement at the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Capstone Advisor: Dan Jacoby
Second Reader: Keith Nitta

Panel 4A - Managing Natural Resources: Climate Change, Land Preservation and Water Compacts

4:00 – 5:30
UW1-040
Chair: Martha Groom

 

Leif Hansen
Comparative Analysis of the European Union Emissions Trading Scheme (EU ETS) reduction methods for Phase I (2005-2007)
Capstone Advisor: Nives Dolšak
Second Reader: Timothy Hargrave

Kristen Houston
Study on the Motives and Processes behind the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact of 2008
Capstone Advisor: Nives Dolšak
Second Reader: Edella Schlager

Kristina Pieters
Washington Farmland Preservation Programs and Performance Indicators
Capstone Advisor: Nives Dolšak
Second Reader: Dave Muehleisen

Joy Xiang
IPR and Climate Change
Capstone Advisor: Nives Dolšak
Second Reader: Toshiko Takenaka

Panel 4B - Social and Criminal Justice: Available Resources and their Success

4:00 – 5:30
UW1-050
Chair: Cinnamon Hillyard

 

Logan Micheel
Factors Influencing Sexual Assault Case Filings in King County: Perspectives from Key Informants
Capstone Advisor: Bruce Kochis
Second Reader: Kari Lerum

Meghan Moore
Allocation of Prosecutorial Resources in Times of Scarcity:  A Case Study of the King County Prosecuting Attorney's Office
Capstone Advisor: Dan Jacoby
Second Reader: Kari Lerum

Jaime Straub
Reporting homelessness: A program assessment evaluating the usability and effectiveness of King County’s federally-mandated Homeless Management Information System
Capstone Advisor: Cinnamon Hillyard
Second Reader: Ernest Hughes

Reception

5:30 – 7:00
UW1 Third Floor Vista

 

Abstracts

Download research abstracts here. (.pdf)