Center for International Education

Immigration Resources

Inviting Family Members to the U.S.

This handout can help you - as an F1 student in the U.S. - understand how you can support your family members or friend's tourist visa to visit the U.S. 

Change to F1 Immigration Status

If you are presently on a non-immigrant visa status and would like to change to a F-1 visa status, you will need to apply for a Change of Status and CIE can help you.

F1 Visa & SEVIS Fee

H-1B (Work) Visa

After earning a degree from a U.S. institution and completing Optional Practical Training (OPT), many students are eligible for the H-1B visa. You may be eligible if you are planning to work for an employer in the U.S. in a position that requires a bachelor's degree or higher, and you have earned a degree in a field related to the positon. An employer must apply for the H-1B visa on behalf of the employee during the annual application period.

Our office is not able to advise on the application process, but strongly encourage you to contact a local immigration attorney (see list below) and read the official USCIS H-1B Visa Guide.

Green Card (Permanent Residency)

The most common paths for students to permanent residency is through a job or marriage. Our office is not able to advise on the application process, but strongly encourage you to contact a local immigration attorney (see list below) and visit the official USCIS website for guidance on green card eligability, and application process.

Immigration Attorneys

Government Agencies