Awards

Distinguished Teaching Award

2014

Ben Gardner, School of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2013

Ron Tilden, School of Business

2012

Leslie Ashbaugh, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2011

Sundar Balakrishnan, Business

2010

Diane Gillespie, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2009

Peter Littig, Science and Technology 

2008

Gowri Shankar, Business

2007

David Goldstein, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2006

Ron Krabil, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2005

Carole Kubota, Education

2004

Alan Wood, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2003

Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

2002

Carol Zander, Computing and Software Systems

2001

Andrea Kovalesky, Nursing

2000

Bruce Kochis, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

1999

Kevin Laverty, Business Administration

1998

Carol Leppa, Nursing

1997

Cherry A. McGee Banks, Education

1996

Jolynn Edwards, Liberal Studies
Michael Goldberg, Liberal Studies

1995

Constantin Behler, Liberal Studies


Distinguished Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity Award

2014

Dan Jaffe, School of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics


Worthington Scholar Awards

2004

Nives Dolsak, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Ron Krabil, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Kelvin Sung, Computing and Software Systems
Jane Van Galen, Education
Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2003

Bruce Burgett, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
James Burton, Business
Alan Wood, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

2002

Mary Abrums, Nursing

2001

William Seaburg, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Kelvin Sung, Computing and Software Systems
Jane Van Galen, Education

2000

Cherry A. McGee Banks, Education
Andrea Kovalesky, Nursing
Robert C. Schultz, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

1999

Daniel Jacoby, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Carol Leppa, Nursing
Michael Stiber, Computing and Software Systems

1998

Constantin Behler, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
William Erdly, Computing and Software Systems
Michael Goldberg, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

Richard and Lois Worthington Technology Endowment

2004

Arnold Berger, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Mary Huneke, Business
Carol Leppa, Nursing
Kelvin Sung, Computing and Software Systems
Andreas Brockhaus, Director of Educational Technology
Julie Wolf, Reference and Instructional Librarian

2003

Andreas Brockhaus, Director of Educational Technology
Carol Leppa, Nursing
Mike Stiber, Computing and Software Systems

2002

Munehiro Fukuda, Computing and Software Systems
Charles Jackels, Computing and Software Systems
Mike Stiber, Computing and Software Systems
Kelvin Sung, Computing and Software Systems

Harry Bridges Endowed Chair in Labor Studies

2004

Dan Jacoby, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

Ethel Jenisch Rose Endowment

2004

Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Nancy Place, Education
Jerelyn Resnick, Nursing
Elizabeth Thomas, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Linda Watts, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

Rose Distinguished Academic Service Award

2007

Carol Leppa Nursing

2006

Bruce Burgett, IAS

Bothell Endowment Award

2002

Dan Jaffe, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
Patricia Kelley, Business

Worthington Distinguished Faculty Scholarship Award

2007

Suzanne Sikma, Nursing

2006

William Seaburg, IAS

Collaborative Undergraduate Research (CUR) project (Teaching & Learning Center)

2007

Gray Kochhar-Lindgren, IAS
Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren, IAS
Ron Krabill, IAS
Michael Stiber, CSS
Robert Turner, IAS
Linda Watts, IAS

UW Bothell Teaching & Scholarship Enhancement Projects

2008

Nives Dolsak, IAS
Rebecca Price, IAS
Anthony Smith, Education
Wadiya Udell, IAS and Cheryl Cooke, Nursing
Carol Zander, CSS

Did You Know?

UW Bothell has awarded more than 14,000 degrees.