Center for International Education

H1B Visa and Green Card

H-1B (Work) Visa

After earning a degree from a U.S. institution and completing Optional Practical Training (OPT), many students are eligible for the H-1B visa. You may be eligible if you are planning to work for an employer in the U.S. in a position that requires a bachelor's degree or higher, and you have earned a degree in a field related to the position. An employer must apply for the H-1B visa on behalf of the employee during the annual application period.

Our office is not able to advise on the application process, but strongly encourage you to contact a local immigration attorney (see list below) and read the official USCIS H-1B Visa Guide.

Green Card (Permanent Residency)

The most common paths for students to permanent residency is through a job or marriage. Our office is not able to advise on the application process, but strongly encourage you to contact a local immigration attorney (see list below) and visit the official USCIS website for guidance on green card eligibility, and application process.