Community Based Learning & Research

CBLR Courses

Spring 2017 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

BCUSP 133 A: LLC in STEM - Charity Lovitt
BCUSP 133 B: LLC in Sustainability Avery - Cook Shinneman
BWRIT 134: Interdisciplinary Writing - Ian Porter 

Business

BBUS 441: Business Project Management - Debra Hildebrand

Education

B EDUC 220 : Education and Society - Wesley Henry
B EDUC 409A: Read, Write, Communication - Antony Smith
B EDUC 493: Environmental Education - Blakely Tsurusaki
B EDUC 552: Secondary Science - Rejoice Mudzimiri
B EDUC 553: Secondary eng/socsci/hst - Rejoice Mudzimiri
B EDUC 559: Secondary Math - Rejoice Mudzimiri

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 232: Data Visualization - Katy Cook
BIS 226: Fundamentals of U.S. Social Services - Caroline Lanza
BIS 240: Intro to Sustainable Practices - Rebeca Rivera
BIS 340: Approaches to Cultural Research - Elyse Gordon
BIS 341: Study of Culture: Girls on Film - Kari Lerum
BIS 459: Conservation and Sustainable Development - Rebeca Rivera
BIS 494 A: Task Force Youth Court - Camille Walsh
BISCP 343: Community Psychology - Charlie Collins 
BES 463: Restoration Ecology 3 - Kern Ewing

Nursing & Health Studies 

BNURS 424:  Population Based Health in Community Practice - Katryna McCoy & Maureen West
BHLTH 494 B: Grantwriting in Healthcare Sector - Kristina Mayer
BHS 496: Health Studies Fieldwork - Kristina Mayer

STEM

BCHEM 497: Apprentice Chemistry Education -  Charity Lovitt
CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education - Nancy Kool

Winter 2017 Courses

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education - Arkady Retik

Education

B EDUC 456 A: Adolescents & Society - Cheryl Gordon 
B EDUC 556 A: Adolescent Development - Karen Gourd
B EDUC 441/541 A: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction, and Structure of Language - Karen Gourd
B EDUC 491 C: Applied Experience - Sarita Shukla

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 232 A: Data Visualization - Katy Cook
BIS 243 A: Intro to Enviromnetal Issues - Ursula Valdez 
BIS 346 A: Conservation Through Time - Caitlin LittleField 
BIS 356 A:  Ethics and Environment - Jennifer Atkinson
BIS 341 B: Study of Culture - Gender in Film - Minda Martin
BIS 438: Prevention and Promotion - Charlie Collins
BIS 490 C: Advanced Seminar: Food Justice - Shannon Tyman 
BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force – Camille Walsh
BISAMS 367 A: Exploring American Culture: Race, Ethnicity, and Immigration - David Goldstein
BISCLA 380 C: Museum Culture: The Politics of Display - Raissa DeSmet
BES 463 A: Restoration Ecology 2 - Warren Gold
BISGWS 302 A: History and Movements of Gender and Sexuality - Julie Shayne
BISIA 240 A: Images in Time and Space - Carrie Bodle
BCULST 501 A: Cultural Studies as Collaboration - Lauren Berliner

Nursing & Health Studies

BHS 496 A: Health Studies Field Work - Kristina Mayer 
B NURS 424: Population-Based Health in Community Practice - Katryna McCoy & Maureen West
BHLTH 420 A: Women's Global Health and Human Rights - Jody Early

Autumn 2016 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 107 I: Discovery Core I Individuals & Society: Mythbusters - Charity Lovitt
B CORE 110 B: Discovery Core I Natural World-What is Nature Worth?- Maura Shelton

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education

Education

B EDUC 220 A: Education and Society
B EDUC 441 A: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction,  Structure of Language - Karen Gourd
B EDUC 541 A: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction, Structure of Language - Karen Gourd

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 141 A: Natural History & Environmental Science – Ursula Valdez
BIS 204 A: Intro to Journalism - Kristin Gustufson
BIS 226 A: Fundamentals of U.S. Social Services - Carrie Lanza
BIS 232 A: Data Visualization - Katy Cook
BIS 240: Into to Sustainable Practices - Rebeca Rivera
BIS 356 A:  Ethics and Environment-Jason Lambacher
BIS 339 A: Global Cultural Studies: Visual Cultures of Southeast Asia & its Diaspora -Raissa DeSmet
BIS 393: Re-imagining Non-Profits - Elyse Gordon
BIS 397 A: Wetlands & Our Watershed - Caren Crandell
BIS 494: Youth Court Task Force – Camille Walsh
BCULST 570: Prisons, Politics, and Activism - Dan Berger

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409 A: Partnerships in Community Health -Bonnie Blachly
B NURS 409 B: Partnerships in Community Health - Annie Bruck
BHS 496 A: Health Studies Field Work -Kristina Mayer

Mechanical Engineering

B ME 481: Engineering Professional Development 1: The Citizen Engineer - Steven Collins

Summer 2016 Courses

Education

B EDUC 441 A: Secondary Language Acquisition, Bilingual Education,& the Structure of English - Karen Gourd

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 240: Sustainable Practices - Rebeca Rivera
BIS 232: Data Visualization - Katy Cook

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409: Partnerships in Community Health - K. Mccoy, K. Bowman, A. Bruck, C. Cherly, M. West
BHS 496: Health Studies Field Work -Katryna McCoy

Spring 2016 Courses

Firt Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 120D : Applied Theater and Community Building - Deborah Hathaway
B CUSP 133 - 1st Year Interest Group - STEM Living Learning Community - Charity Lovitt
B CUSP 141: Natural History and Environmental Science – Ursula Valdez

Business

BBUS 441: Business Project Management - Debra Hildebrand

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295: K-12 Computing Education - Nancy Kool

Education

B EDUC 220: Education and Society – Wesley Henry
B EDUC 493: Environmental Education - Blakely Tsurusaki
B EDUC 552: Secondary Science - Rejoice Mudzimiri
B EDUC 553: Secondary eng/socsci/hst - Rejoice Mudzimiri
B EDUC 559: Secondary Math - Rejoice Mudzimiri

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 240: Sustainable Practices - Rebeca Rivera
BISIA 283C: Improvisation: Applied Theater - Deborah Hathway
BIS 284: International Relation - Jason Lambacher
BIS 293: Special Topics: Politics of Science - Shannon Cram 
BIS 356: Ethics and Environment - Jason Lambacher
BIS 387: Urban Agriculture and Food Systems - Gabriel Valle
BIS 459: Conservation and Sustainable Development - Martha Groom
BIS 494: Bothell Youth Court - Camille Walsh
BISMCS 343 B: Media Production Workshop: The Character of the City - Minda Martin
BISIA 440: Advanced Visual Media Workshop: Arts of Transformation - Gary Carpenter
BCULST 585: Trans of Color Poetics - micha cárdenas

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409: Partnerships in Community Health - K. Mccoy, K. Bowman, M. Ezeonwu, B. Blachly, M. West, A. Bruck
BHS 496: Health Studies Field Work -Victoria Brechwich Vasquez

Mechanical Engineering

B ME 493 C: Intro to Ocean Engineering - Shima Abadi

Winter 2016 Courses

Business

BBUS 590: Forensic Accounting-Rajib Doogar

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295: K-12 Computing Education - Arieh Retik

Education

B EDUC 220: Education and Society – Cheryl Gordon
B EDUC 456: Adolescents in School and Society– Cheryl Gordon
B EDUC 491/541: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction, and Structure of English  –Karen Gourd
B EDUC 556: Adolescent Development – Karen Gourd
B EDUC 573: Fostering Early Numeracy-Alison Hintz

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 232: Data Visualization - Katy Cook
BISIA 283 B: Improvisation to Applied Theater - Deborah Hathway
BIS 343: Community Psychology - Charlie Collins
BIS 312 A & B: Approaches to Social Research - Kari Lerum
BIS 341: Women in Film - Minda Martin
BIS 356: Ethics and Environment - Jennifer Atkinson
BIS 393: Special Topics Histories and Movements of Gender and Sexuality - Julie Shayne
BIS 442: Advanced Geographic Information Systems - Santiago Lopez
BIS 463: Restoration Ecology 2 - Warren Gold
BES 485: Conservation Biology - Martha Groom
BIS 494: Youth Court Task Force – Camille Walsh
BIS 490: Disability and Society: Disability in Popular Culture - Heather Evans
BISSTS 307: Science, Technology and Society - Shannon Cram
BCULST 570: Prisoners, Politics and Activism - Dan Berger

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409: Partnerships in Community Health -Bonnie Blachly, Maureen West, Katryna McCoy, Mabel Ezeonwu
BHS 496: Health Studies Field Work -Victoria Brechwich Vasquez

Autumn 2015 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

B CUSP 135 I: Research Writing - Katrina Harack
B CUSP 176 A: Global Economics - Maura Shelton

Computing and Software Systems

CSS 295: K-12 Computing Education - Peter Gruenbaum

Education

B EDUC 491 C: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction, and Structure of Language - Karen Gourd

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 204: Intro to Journalism – Kristin Gustafson
BIS 226: Fundamentals of U.S. Social Services - Carrie Lanza
BIS 240: Into to Sustainable Practices - Rebeca Rivera
BIS 315 B: Understanding Statistics - Charlie Collins
BIS 315 C: Understanding Statistics - Charlie Collins
BIS 356: Ethics and Environment - Jason Lambacher
BIS 397 A: Topics Envi Studies: Urban Agriculture and Food Studies - Gabe Valle
BIS 494: Youth Court Task Force – Camille Walsh
BISMCS 404: Community Media Practice -Amoshaun Toft

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409: Partnerships in Community Health - K. Bowman, B. Blachly, M. Ezeonwu
BHS 496: Health Studies Field Work - Chris Wade

Mechanical Engineering

B ME 481: Engineering Professional Development 1: The Citizen Engineer - Steven Collins

Summer 2015 Courses

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 232: Data Virtualization - Katherine Cook

Education

BEDUC 591 A: Reading Practicum: Responsive Small Group Instruction – Antony Smith

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409: Partnerships in Community Health - B. Blachly, M.West, M. Ezeonwu, C. Cooke
BHS 497 B: Health Topics-Community Engagement in Health Research & Interventions-Victoria Breckwich

Spring 2015 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

B CUSP 103: Inter-cultural Literacy for Multilingual Students - Young -Kyung Min
B CUSP 120A:Visual Literature Performing Art 3, Applied Theater & Community Building - Deborah Jacoby
B CUSP 133: 1st Year Interest Group – STEM -Avery Shinneman
B CUSP 133: 1st Year Interest Group – Global -Greg Tuke
B CUSP 140: Scientific Journeys - Maura Shelton

Education

B EDUC 220: Education and Society – Carolyn Jackson
B EDUC 552: Secondary Science I – Karen Gourd
B EDUC 553: Secondary English, Social Science, History –Karen Gourd
B EDUC 559: Secondary Math – Karen Gourd

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 240: Intro to Sustainable Practices- Rebeca Rivera
BIS 315 B: Understanding Statistics - Charlie Collins
BIS 352 : Mapping Communities- Jin-Kyu Jung
BIS 356: Ethics and Environment- Jason Lambacher
BIS 393: Special Topics: Histories and Movements of Gender and Sexuality- Julie Shayne
BIS 438: Prevent & Promotion- Lauren Litchy
BIS 459: Conservation and Sustainable Development- Martha Groom
BIS 494: Youth Court Task Force – Camille Walsh
BISIA 483: Arts of Transformation – Gary Carpenter
BIS 328B: Diversity Leadership Engagement : MATCH Project - Natasha Merchant

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409: Partnerships in Community Health - B. Blachly, M.West, M. Ezeonwu, C. Cooke
BHS 420: Women's Global Health and Human Rights- Jody Early
BHS 496: Health Studies Field Work – Victoria Breckwich

Business

BBUS 491: Business Consulting-Bob Bernstein

Winter 2015

First Year & Pre-Major

B CUSP 135 I: Research Writing- Katrina Harack
B CORE 117 C : Images of Women in Theater - Deborah Jacoby

Computing and Software Systems

CSS 290A: Learning & Teaching Programming Concepts - Peter Gruenbaum

Education

B EDUC 220: Education and Society - Natasha Merchant
B EDUC 456: Adolescents Society – Cheryl Gordon
B EDUC 556: Adolescent Development – Karen Ground

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 284: International Relations - Jason Lambacher
BIS 322: Education and Performance -Jeanette Sanchez
BIS 356: Ethics and the Environment - Jenniefer Atkinson
BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force – Camille Walsh
BISCP 343: Community Psychology - Charlie Collins
BES 485: Conversation Biology - Martha Groom

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 409: Partnerships in Community Health - M.West, A.Bruck, B.Blachly, K.Bowman
BHS 420: Women's Global Health & Human Rights - Jody Early
BHS 496: Health Studies Field Work - Victoria Breckwich Vasquez

Fall 2014 Courses

Center for University Studies

B CUSP 140A: Introduction to Natural and Cultural History of Pacific Northwest - Ursula Valdez

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 290A: Learning & Teaching Programming Concepts - Peter Gruenbaum

Education

B EDUC 220: Education and Society – Natasha Merchant

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 204: Intro to Journalism – Kristin Gustafson
BIS 240A: Sustainable Pract - Rebeca Rivera
BIS 244: Wetlands Discovery - Amy Lambert
BIS 393B: Community Organizing - Charles Collins
BIS 397A: Public and Enviromental Restoration - Amy Lambert
BIS 425A: Social Justice Unionism - Trevor Griffey
BIS 494A: Youth Court  – Camille Walsh

Past CBLR Courses

Past CBLR Courses 2013-2014

Please contact Kara Adams at caseykl@uw.eduif you are teaching a CBLR course, and would like to be added on the CBLR website.

Connect with us

  CBLR Facebook LinkCBLR Twitter LinkEmail CBLR link