CBLR Courses 2017-2018
 

Winter 2018 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 115 E: Today's Sustainable Business: Research and Presentation - Debra Hildebrand
B CORE 117 D: Front and Center: Images of Women in Theatre and Film - Deborah Hathaway

Business 

B BUS 549: Management Consulting - Surya Pathak

Education

B EDUC 441/541 A: Second Language Acquisition - Karen Gourd
B EDUC 442/542 A: Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment in ESOL - Karen Gourd
B EDUC 456 A: Adolescents in School and Society - Cheryl Gordon
B EDUC 491 B: Applied Experience - Antony Smith
B EDUC 543 A: Practicum in ESOL - Karen Gourd
B EDUC 556 A: Adolescent Development - Karen Gourd

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BISCP 343 A: Community Psychology - Charles Collins
BIS 494 A: Youth Court Task Force - Camille Walsh
BISCLA 380 A: Museum Culture: The politics of Display - Raissa Desmet
BISGWS 302 A: A History and Movement of Gender and Sexuality - Julie Shayne
BES 463 A: Restoration Ecology 2 - Warren Gold
BIS 356 A: Ethics and Environment – Jennifer Atkinson
B POLST 513: Practicum in Policy Studies - Charlie Collins, Keith Nitta

Interactive Media and Design

B IMD 482: Integrative Studio II: Producion - Mark Kocjanski

Nursing & Health Studies

BHS 496 A: Health Studies Fieldwork - Kristina Meyer
BNURS 424 A & B: Population-Based Health in Community Practices - K. McCoy, M.Ezeonwu

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

CSS 295: K-12 Computing Education - Morteza Chini
B ME 481 A: Engineering Professional Development I: The Citizen Engineer - Steve Collins
B ME 495 A: Capstone Project in Mechanical Engineering 2 - Pierre Mourad

Autumn 2017 Courses

First Year & Pre-Major

B CORE 104 K: Visual, Literary, and Performing Arts, Mythbusters - Charity Lovitt
B CORE 104 J & M: Visual, Literary, and Performing Arts - "There's Gonna Be A Racket": Social Justice History, Activism and the Arts - Gary Carpenter & Louise Speigler

Computing & Software Systems

CSS 295 A: K-12 Computing Education - Arkady Retik

Business

B BUS 491: Business Consulting - Andrew Ballard 

Education

B EDUC 220: Education and Society - Cheryl Gordon 
B EDUC 441/541 A: Second Language Acquisition, Bilingual Instruction,  Structure of Language - Karen Gourd

Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

BIS 240: Into to Sustainable Practices - Rebeca Rivera
BIS 243: Intro to Environmental Issues - Ursula Valez
BIS 339 B: Global Cultural Study, Asian Visual Culture - Raissa DeSmet
BIS 356 A:  Ethics and Environment - Jason Lambacher
BISMCS 472: Advanced Media Workshop: Foundations and Principles of Health Education and Communication - Lauren Berliner
BIS 494 A: Task Force, Youth Court - Camille Walsh 
BES 462: Restoration Ecology 1: Kern Ewing 

Interactive Media and Design

BIMD 481: Integrative Studio I: Design - micha cardenas

Nursing & Health Studies

B NURS 424: Population-Based Health in Community Practice - B. Blackly, A. Bruck
B NURS 460: Translating Scholarly Knowledge to Nursing Practice - Anna Winquist
BHS 496 A: Health Studies Field Work - Hoa Appel
B HLTH 435: Foundations and Principles of Health Education and Communication - Jody Early

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please contact Kara Adams at caseykl@uw.edu if you are teaching a CBLR course, and would like to be added on the CBLR website.

Connect with us

  CBLR Facebook LinkCBLR Twitter LinkEmail CBLR link